Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

Licensed to Cedar Rapids Aquatics Association
                                   HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 1/12/2013 01:46 PM
                  Coe College vs Simpson College - 1/12/2013                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Coe College-IA  'A'                                    NT    2:47.85   11  
     1) Isack, Bekah D 21               2) Curley, Beth A 21              
     3) Drapes, Chloe S 20              4) Recker, Kendallyn J 18         
       41.80    45.81    44.41    35.83                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Coe College-IA  'A'                               1:54.69    1:59.54   11  
     1) Buseman, Aaron J 19             2) Etzel, Gabe L 18               
     3) Babbitt, Aaron B 22             4) Thoma, Matthew M 18            
       33.13    31.96    31.50    22.95                                    
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sterns, Kenni A           19 Kohawks-IA                NT   11:47.03    9  
      31.25   33.98   35.19   35.39   35.77   36.00   36.66   36.24
      36.05   36.26   35.53   35.76   35.20   35.87   35.69   35.63
      35.84   35.96   35.14   33.62                                
  2 Yarbrough, Hannah         20 Simpson-IA                NT   12:56.99    4  
      32.86   36.50   38.23   38.25   39.04   39.13   39.54   39.95
      39.19   40.07   39.17   39.23   39.74   40.35   39.65   40.17
      38.99   39.67   38.81   38.45                                
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Tillison, James E         19 Simpson-IA                NT   11:17.62    9  
      30.35   33.88   34.81   34.20   34.09   34.19   33.79   34.21
      33.88   33.91   34.21   35.21   34.08   34.11   34.59   33.95
      33.62   34.12   34.55   31.87                                
  2 Babbitt, Aaron B          22 Kohawks-IA                NT   11:46.17    4  
      30.80   33.10   34.40   34.97   34.99   34.96   35.65   36.04
      35.93   35.88   36.32   36.19   36.40   35.92   36.24   35.81
      36.02   35.90   35.48   35.17                                
  3 Conway, Colin J           21 Kohawks-IA                NT   12:51.38    3  
      33.30   38.01   37.15   38.29   38.97   38.33   38.38   38.93
      39.43   38.70   39.68   39.44   38.97   39.51   39.64   39.38
      39.57   39.16   38.30   38.24                                
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Meade, Lindsay M          19 Kohawks-IA                NT    2:06.82    9  
      30.00   32.20   32.75   31.87                                
  2 Amburgy, Christina        18 Simpson-IA                NT    2:09.60    4  
      28.70   31.97   33.95   34.98                                
  3 Stepleton, Marissa M      18 Simpson-IA                NT    2:18.61    3  
                      36.62   35.12                                
  4 Isack, Bekah D            21 Kohawks-IA                NT    2:52.65    2  
      37.20   44.14   46.76   44.55                                
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thoma, Matthew M          18 Kohawks-IA           2:06.48    1:59.93    9  
      26.48   29.87   31.92   31.66                                
  2 Schneider, Nathan         19 Simpson-IA                NT    2:01.48    4  
      28.67   30.31   31.24   31.26                                
  3 Wailes, Scott             18 Simpson-IA                NT    2:05.94    3  
      27.62   31.67   32.45   34.20                                
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sterns, Kenni A           19 Kohawks-IA                NT    1:06.27    9  
      32.18   34.09                                                
  2 Carson, Mackenzie            Simpson-IA                NT    1:22.78    4  
  3 Drapes, Chloe S           20 Kohawks-IA                NT    1:29.06    3  
      43.83   45.23                                                
  4 Malone, Katie             20 Simpson-IA                NT    1:41.54    2  
      46.41   55.13                                                
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Schmidt, Stephen          19 Simpson-IA                NT    1:01.68    9  
      29.58   32.10                                                
  2 Buseman, Aaron J          19 Kohawks-IA                NT    1:11.79    4  
      34.69   37.10                                                
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lein, Megan               19 Simpson-IA                NT    1:18.66    9  
      36.84   41.82                                                
  2 Stepleton, Marissa M      18 Simpson-IA                NT    1:20.69    4  
      39.25   41.44                                                
  3 Strohm, Kelly R           22 Kohawks-IA                NT    1:21.45    3  
      37.98   43.47                                                
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McKim, Kyle               19 Simpson-IA                NT    1:05.55    9  
      30.75   34.80                                                
  2 Etzel, Gabe L             18 Kohawks-IA                NT    1:08.81    4  
      32.42   36.39                                                
  3 Best, Steven              19 Simpson-IA                NT    1:12.09    3  
      33.48   38.61                                                
  4 Cohen, Seth D             21 Kohawks-IA           1:25.55    1:23.40    2  
      39.16   44.24                                                
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Tillison, James E         19 Simpson-IA                NT    2:25.23    9  
      30.83   36.14   39.68   38.58                                
  2 Schneider, Nathan         19 Simpson-IA                NT    2:40.98    4  
      34.18   41.21   42.70   42.89                                
  3 Conway, Colin J           21 Kohawks-IA                NT    3:02.20    3  
      39.30   47.28   48.42   47.20                                
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Queisner, Andi N          21 Kohawks-IA                NT      26.27    9  
  2 Drapes, Chloe S           20 Kohawks-IA                NT      31.96    4  
  3 Carson, Mackenzie            Simpson-IA                NT      34.35    3  
  4 Malone, Katie             20 Simpson-IA                NT      37.24    2  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thoma, Matthew M          18 Kohawks-IA                NT      23.42    9  
  2 Wailes, Scott             18 Simpson-IA                NT      24.58    4  
  3 Cornejo, Nico L           20 Kohawks-IA             26.57      27.79    3  
  4 Cohen, Seth D             21 Kohawks-IA             30.38      30.56    2  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Herman, Becca G           21 Kohawks-IA                NP     206.40    9  
  2 Curley, Beth A            21 Kohawks-IA                NP     192.60    4  
  3 Recker, Kendallyn J       18 Kohawks-IA                NP     151.95    3  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Queisner, Andi N          21 Kohawks-IA                NT      58.07    9  
      27.68   30.39                                                
  2 Amburgy, Christina        18 Simpson-IA                NT      58.25    4  
      28.39   29.86                                                
  3 Yarbrough, Hannah         20 Simpson-IA                NT    1:07.75    3  
      32.54   35.21                                                
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thoma, Matthew M          18 Kohawks-IA                NT      52.46    9  
      24.83   27.63                                                
  2 Wailes, Scott             18 Simpson-IA                NT      56.20    4  
      26.78   29.42                                                
  3 Cohen, Seth D             21 Kohawks-IA           1:08.47    1:09.14    3  
      33.29   35.85                                                
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sterns, Kenni A           19 Kohawks-IA                NT    2:22.93    9  
      34.02   36.42   36.55   35.94                                
  2 Drapes, Chloe S           20 Kohawks-IA                NT    3:08.16    4  
      44.76   47.07   48.62   47.71                                
  3 Carson, Mackenzie            Simpson-IA                NT    3:12.76    3  
                              49.18                                
  4 Malone, Katie             20 Simpson-IA                NT    3:52.00    2  
      51.56                   58.84                                
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Schmidt, Stephen          19 Simpson-IA                NT    2:19.61    9  
      30.42   35.10   36.78   37.31                                
  2 Buseman, Aaron J          19 Kohawks-IA                NT    2:34.57    4  
      37.35   38.48   40.03   38.71                                
  3 Cornejo, Nico L           20 Kohawks-IA                NT    3:17.86    3  
      45.98   47.74   51.42   52.72                                
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lein, Megan               19 Simpson-IA                NT    2:52.44    9  
      37.53   43.09   45.83   45.99                                
  2 Stepleton, Marissa M      18 Simpson-IA                NT    2:57.09    4  
      42.23   44.99   45.47   44.40                                
  3 Strohm, Kelly R           22 Kohawks-IA                NT    2:57.74    3  
      39.61   45.15   46.98   46.00                                
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McKim, Kyle               19 Simpson-IA                NT    2:26.66    9  
      31.36   36.84   39.54   38.92                                
  2 Etzel, Gabe L             18 Kohawks-IA                NT    2:36.13    4  
      35.79   39.64   40.63   40.07                                
  3 Best, Steven              19 Simpson-IA                NT    2:46.95    3  
      35.84   42.02   44.22   44.87                                
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Meade, Lindsay M          19 Kohawks-IA                NT    5:41.83    9  
      31.09   33.74   34.26   34.90   34.68   35.01   34.99   34.84
      34.62   33.70                                                
  2 Yarbrough, Hannah         20 Simpson-IA                NT    6:22.08    4  
      32.97   37.01   38.27   39.53   39.48   39.67   38.80   38.84
      38.67   38.84                                                
  3 Isack, Bekah D            21 Kohawks-IA                NT    7:28.26    3  
      40.79   45.00   45.55   46.65   46.18   46.35   46.02   45.03
      44.36   42.33                                                
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Babbitt, Aaron B          22 Kohawks-IA                NT    5:39.27    9  
      30.16   32.26   33.26   34.22   34.34   34.81   35.05   35.12
      35.38   34.67                                                
  2 Schmidt, Stephen          19 Simpson-IA                NT    6:01.50    4  
      29.26   33.08   34.02   35.79   36.91   37.63   38.62   38.82
      38.81   38.56                                                
  3 Cornejo, Nico L           20 Kohawks-IA                NT    6:41.15    3  
      33.24   37.98   40.66   41.97   41.64   42.18   42.51   42.14
      41.62   37.21                                                
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Strohm, Kelly R           22 Kohawks-IA                NT    1:19.26    9  
      36.47   42.79                                                
 -- Amburgy, Christina        18 Simpson-IA                NT         DQ  
      31.41   38.60                                                
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Tillison, James E         19 Simpson-IA                NT    1:01.68    9  
      29.35   32.33                                                
  2 Schneider, Nathan         19 Simpson-IA                NT    1:04.88    4  
      29.42   35.46                                                
  3 Buseman, Aaron J          19 Kohawks-IA                NT    1:15.95    3  
      34.03   41.92                                                
  4 Conway, Colin J           21 Kohawks-IA                NT    1:22.01    2  
      38.10   43.91                                                
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Herman, Becca G           21 Kohawks-IA                NP     228.60    9  
  2 Curley, Beth A            21 Kohawks-IA                NP     181.87    4  
  3 Recker, Kendallyn J       18 Kohawks-IA                NP     143.25    3  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Meade, Lindsay M          19 Kohawks-IA                NT    2:30.24    9  
      32.87   38.18   44.47   34.72                                
  2 Lein, Megan               19 Simpson-IA                NT    2:35.94    4  
      32.45   40.99   44.59   37.91                                
  3 Isack, Bekah D            21 Kohawks-IA                NT    3:20.04    3  
      44.97   49.47 1:45.60                                        
 -- Queisner, Andi N          21 Kohawks-IA                NT         DQ  
      32.57   40.56   44.35   37.68                                
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McKim, Kyle               19 Simpson-IA                NT    2:16.01    9  
      30.01   37.04   37.04   31.92                                
  2 Etzel, Gabe L             18 Kohawks-IA                NT    2:23.80    4  
      30.28   37.75   40.15   35.62                                
  3 Babbitt, Aaron B          22 Kohawks-IA                NT    2:33.75    3  
      33.09   40.58   48.15   31.93                                
  4 Best, Steven              19 Simpson-IA                NT    2:34.76    2  
      31.34   43.23   45.15   35.04                                
 
Event 31  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Coe College-IA  'A'                                    NT    4:06.23   11  
     1) Sterns, Kenni A 19              2) Strohm, Kelly R 22             
     3) Queisner, Andi N 21             4) Meade, Lindsay M 19            
       28.87  1:00.64    30.51  1:04.12    28.76  1:01.27    28.96  1:00.20
  2 Simpson College-IA  'A'                                NT    4:14.45    4  
     1) Amburgy, Christina 18           2) Lein, Megan 19                 
     3) Stepleton, Marissa M 18         4) Yarbrough, Hannah 20           
       28.57    58.67    30.82  1:06.24    30.05  1:03.24    31.18  1:06.30
 
Event 32  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Simpson College-IA  'A'                           3:40.61    3:45.90   11  
     1) Wailes, Scott 18                2) Tillison, James E 19           
     3) McKim, Kyle 19                  4) Schneider, Nathan 19           
       26.53    55.77    26.42    55.60    27.27    57.98    26.84    56.55
 -- Coe College-IA  'A'                                    NT   X4:14.39  
     1) Conway, Colin J 21              2) Cohen, Seth D 21               
     3) Cornejo, Nico L 20              4) Thoma, Matthew M 18            
       32.50  1:08.36           1:08.24    31.04  1:05.20    23.92    52.59
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                    
 
  1. Coe College                         160   2. Simpson College                      72
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                     
 
  1. Simpson College                     118   2. Coe College                         101