Men's Indoor Track & Field Top Performances by Event

*Denotes a converted time. All times have been converted to FAT equivalents for that distance.
^Denotes a time contested on an oversized, undersized or banked track. All times are absolute.
Bold denotes a performance from 2017 season

60 meters
No. Name Performance Year
1 Corey Carrell 6.84* 1995
2 Emitt Wheatley 6.94 2017
3 Aaron Arment 6.96 2013
4 Tim Grant 6.97* 1995
5 Brad Vogel 6.98 2013
6 Zach Smith 6.99* 2009
7 Travis Tupper 7.01 2017
8 Dylan Kalinay 7.04 2017
9 Damon Youmans 7.08* 1992
200 meters
No. Name Performance Year
1 Emmitt Wheatley 22.02 2017
2 Travis Tupper 22.30^ 2017
3 Aaron Arment 22.48 2013
4 Patrick Camp 22.55 1995
t5 Dylan Kalinay 22.62 2016
t5 Corey Carrell 22.62 2016
7 Marty Rounds 22.80 2010
8 Brian Caskey 22.90 2005
9 Brad Vogel 22.92 2013
10 Brock Bedwell 22.94 1999
300 meters
No. Name Performance Year
1 Marek Wensel 33.10 1992
2 Kirk Wicks 36.23 2017
3 Keagan Zweifel  37.22 2017
4 Tate Tufte 37.25 2017
5 Matt Pearson 37.57 2017
6 Troy Vittetoe 38.39 2017
7 Zach Nissen 39.26 2017
8 Austin Reed 39.91 2017
400 meters
No. Name Performance Year
1 Mike Kelly 49.21 1991
2 Zach Allison 49.32 2003
3 Kip Janvrin 49.39 1988
4 KC Powell 49.48 1996
5 Marek Wensel 49.59 1991
600 meters
No. Name Performance Year
1 Kip Janvrin 1:22.40 1988
2 Chris Linsley 1:22.70 1990
3 Rich Elings 1:23.04 2007
4 Reggie Drake 1:23.10 1993
5 Kyle Yarkosky 1:23.56 2009
800 meters
No. Name Performance Year
1 Kirk Pederson 1:51.78 1985
2 Jeff Brooks 1:54.08 1986
3 Eric Patten 1:54.69 2008
4 Matt Stone 1:55.65 2011
5 Mike Christiansen 1:55.78 1985
1,000 meters
No. Name Performance Year
1 Dave Halferty 2:33.35 1990
2 Joel Hoger 2:33.36 1996
3 Ron Beaver 2:33.70 1986
4 Adam Graham 2:34.49 2000
5 Bryan Brownsberger 2:34.72 1990
1,500 meters
No. Name Performance Year
1 Jeff Brooks 3:55.37 1986
2 Dave Munson 3:56.05 1989
3 Justin Garcia 4:00.03 1986
4 Tony Ekman 4:00.17 2001
5 Paul Beatty 4:01.24 1988
Mile run
No. Name Performance Year
1 Jeff Brooks 4:11.48 1986
2 Joe Farrand 4:15.35 2013
3 Justin Garcia 4:18.65 1986
4 Eric Patten 4:19.12 2009
5 Tony Ekman 4:21.39 2002
6 Ian McKenzie 4:21.63 2016
7 Nick Bowerman 4:22.90 2006
3,000 meters
No. Name Performance Year
1 Dave Halferty 8:38.98 1988
2 Joe Farrand 8:43.86 2013
3 Ian McKenzie 8:46.01 2016
4 Nick Bowerman 8:46.68 2006
5 Tim Shea 8:46.90 1989
6 Nick Yaeger 8:49.89 2016
7 Ryan Edwardson 8:49.91 2012
8 Matt Chance 8:53.30 1996
5,000 meters
No. Name Performance Year
1 Danny Bauer 14:25.87 1985
2 Dave Halferty 14:41.15 1990
3 Joe Farrand 14:45.41^ 2013
4 Matt Chance 14:51.17 1996
5 Paul Beatty 15:12.86 1987
6 Ryan Edwardson 15:16.26 2012
60-meter hurdles
No. Name Performance Year
1 Mike Godbout 8.14 1991
2 Brenton Shavers 8.17 1990
3 Dylan Kalinay 8.20 2017
4 Kevin Speese 8.21 1984
5 Marty Rounds 8.33 2008
6 Kip Janvrin 8.38 1988
4x200-meter relay
No. Name Performance Year
1 E. Wheatley, D. Kalinay, T. Tupper, Chase Wetterling 1:28.79 2017
2 E. Wheatley, D. Kalinay, T. Tupper, P. Krah 1:29.31 2016
3 A. Arment, B. Vogel, D. Quam, B. Sheeder 1:30.22 2013
4 Z. Smith, Rounds, Bien-Aime, Yarkosky 1:31.36 2009
5 Rounds, N. Smith, Bien-Aime, Yarkosky 1:31.54 2008
6 Yarksoky, Bien-Aime, Christensen, Rounds 1:31.68 2010
7 Albert, Caskey, N. Smith, S. Smith 1:31.90 2005
8 Rounds, Smith, Watkins, Bien-Aime 1:32.06 2008
4x400-meter relay
No. Name Performance Year
1 Wensel, Lunsford, Balmer, Drake 3:16.82 1992
2 Youmans, Drake, Carrell, James 3:17.81 1993
3 Kelly, Wensel, Drake, Liston 3:18.60 1991
4 Chase Wetterling, Travis Tupper, Jordan Coughenour, Kirk Wicks 3:19.16 2017
5 Caskey, Albert, N. Smith, Leichty 3:19.70 2005
6 Camp, Feldmann, Grant, Carrell 3:19.82 1995
4x800-meter relay
No. Name Performance Year
1 K. Hovey, I. McKenzie, S. Hildebrandt, T. McKee 7:58.86 2016
2 Jordison, Farrington, Stone, Elbert 8:04.40 2009
3 Stone, Woodson, Farrand, Jeppson 8:06.40 2012
4 Kirts, Burton, Alexander, Green 8:08.19 2014
5 Woodard, Hoger, Graham, Launspach 8:08.90 1999
6 L. Jeppson, M. Kirts, M. Lahart, N. Yaeger 8:09.58 2013
7
8:13.00 1995
8
8:16.59 2007
Distance medley relay
No. Name Performance Year
1 K. Hovey, K. Wicks, J. Coughenour, I. McKenzie 10:24.16 2017
2 I. McKenzie, K. Wicks, K. Hovey, N. Yaeger 10:25.42 2016
3 Graham, Pitzen, Ferguson, Ekman 10:32.80 2000
4 Harris, Elings, Leichty, Bowerman 10:36.19 2006
5 M. Kirts, A. Burton, L. Jeppson, J. Warnke 10:37.60 2013
6 Leichty, Elings, Sorbe, Harris 10:38.67 2005
7 Stone, Coy, Christensen, Farrand 10:38.69 2012
8 Besch, Maher, Mohwinkle, Ekman 10:38.80 2001
Long jump
No. Name Performance Year
1 Jerry Daniels 23' 7 1/4 1986
2 Brenton Shavers 22' 10 1/2 1992
t3 John Cord 22' 7 3/4 2013
t3 Wardell Watkins 22' 7 3/4 2008
t5 Zach Smith 22' 7 2009
t5 Kip Janvrin 22' 7 1988
Triple jump
No. Name Performance Year
1 Jerry Daniels 46' 3 1986
2 Zach Smith 45' 6 1/4 2009
3 John Cord 45' 3 1/2 2013
4 Wardell Watkins 44' 8 3/4 2008
5 Kyle Peterson 44' 3 1/4 2004
6 Rod Lison 43' 8 1990
High jump
No. Name Performance Year
1 Lucas Carder 6' 9 2002
2 Brenton Shavers 6' 8 1989
t3 Eric Kennedy 6' 7 1991
t3 Bryan Brandt 6' 7 1993
t5 Isaac Frazier 6' 6 2016
t5 BJ Leeper 6' 6 2000
Pole vault
No. Name Performance Year
1 Kip Janvrin 15' 6 1988
t2 Andrew Hoopes 14' 6 2002
t2 Tom Forsgren 14' 6 1979
4 Tim Leonard 14' 3 1985
5 Clay Stoddard 14' 2002
Shot put
No. Name Performance Year
1 Ross Parker 53' 9 2005
2 Robert Best 50' 10 3/4 2007
3 John Wardenburg 50' 6 1/4 2010
4 Nick Anderson 50' 2 1/2 1997
5 Scott Danielson 48' 5 1/2 2010
Weight throw
No. Name Performance Year
1 Ross Parker 49' 10 1/2 2004
2 Robert Delsing 48' 9 2005
3 Taylor Stockdale 47' 4 1/2 2012
4 Scott Danielson 46' 5 1/4 2008
5 John Wardenburg 46' 0 3/4 2009