Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

Storm crown six champions at Coe

Storm crown six champions at Coe

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa – The Simpson track and field teams turned in six first-place efforts at Coe's Last Minute Invite held Sunday, April 3.

The men's team took home five championships: Isaac Frazier in the high jump and triple jump,Dylan Kalinay in the 110-meter high hurdles, Nick Yaeger in the 3,000-meter steeplechase and the 4x100-meter relay team of Kalinay, Davey JergensTravis Tupper and Emmitt Wheatley.Breanna Gaster won the steeplechase on the women's side.

The men's team came in second with 160.5 points, behind Loras (183.50). The women took seventh in the eight-team field.

Up next: Saturday, April 9 at Cornell Invitational, Mt. Vernon, Iowa

Men's Highlights

  • Frazier's won the triple jump with a personal-best effort of 45-feet, 4 1/4 inches. The distance is fourth all-time at Simpson and ranks in the top 15 in NCAA Division III. He also won the high jump, clearing 6-4 on his first attempt.
  • Kalinay ran the 110 hurdles in 14.95, the No. 14 time in Division III.
  • Yaeger won the steeplechase in 10:12.14.
  • The 4x100 relay team posted the top time in the IIAC (42.50).

Top Performers
100 – 2. Emmitt Wheatley, 11.08; 3. Dylan Kalinay, 11.17; 5. Travis Tupper, 11.24
200 – 2. Emmitt Wheatley, 22.50; 4. Travis Tupper, 22.86; 6. Chase Wetterling, 23.10
400 – 3. Kirk Wicks, 41.34
1500 – 3. Ian McKenzie, 4:08.75
100 hurdles – 1. Dylan Kalinay, 14.95; 4. Isaac Frazier, 15.95; 5. Trey Moddelmogg, 17.29
400 hurdles – 2. Jordan Coughenour, 57.42; 4. Trevor McKee, 59.47
Steeplechase – 1. Nick Yaeger, 10:12.14
High jump – 1. Isaac Frazier, 6-4
Long jump – 3. Isaac Frazier, 21-6 1/4; 6. Trey Moddelmogg, 19-6 3/4
Triple jump – 1. Isaac Frazier, 45-4 1/4
Javelin throw – 4. Matt Van Metre, 134-2
4x100 – Jergens, Kalinay, Tupper, Wheatley, 42.50
4x200 – Wicks, Wetterling, Prince Krah, McKee, 3:27.33

 

Women's Highlights

  • Gaster ran a 12:17.54 to win the steeplechase, currently the top time in the IIAC and the new No. 5 effort in school history.
  • Sarah Galbraith placed second in the long jump (16-8 3/4), a personal-best and the top effort in the IIAC. She also placed fourth in the high jump, eighth in the 400 hurdles, and ran on the fourth-place 4x100-meter relay team.
  • Mary Doherty came in fifth in the pole vault, clearing 9-2 1/2, the No. 5 performance in school history. Audrey LoVan cleared the same height but fell to seventh based on missed attempts.

Top Performers
400 – 5. Elizabeth Burgus, 1:03.47
800 – 7. Rebecca Diemer, 2:35.47
1500 – 4. Rebecca Diemer, 5:03.63
400 hurdles – 8. Sarah Galbraith, 1:14.14
Steeplechase – 1. Breanna Gaster, 12:17.54
High jump – 4. Sarah Galbraith, 4-9
Pole vault – 5. Mary Doherty, 9-2 1/2; 7. Audrey LoVan, 9-2 1/2
Long jump – 2. Sarah Galbraith, 16-8 3/4
Discus – 5. Annie Gullickson, 114-2
Javein throw – 6. Danielle Roethler, 85-9
4x100 relay – 4. LoVan, Galbraith, Burgus, MacKenzie James, 52.00