Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

Fleshner, Frazier, Kalinay come up big on second day of IIAC Championships

Fleshner, Frazier, Kalinay come up big on second day of IIAC Championships

INDIANOLA, Iowa – Bayley Fleshner took home all-conference accolades in the long jump and put herself in position to do the same in the 100-meter hurdles, Isaac Frazier made all-conference in the high jump and Dylan Kalinay qualified for finals in three events to lead the Simpson track and field team on the second day of the Iowa Conference Championships at Buxton Stadium.

The women's team is in sixth place through seven completed events while the men are in seventh. The Championships conclude Saturday with field events getting underway at 10 a.m. and running events starting at 1 p.m.

Fleshner took home her first all-conference honor in the long jump, placing third with a leap of 16-feet, 8 1/2 inches, her best since 2013. On top of her effort in the long jump, she posted the top qualifying time in the 100-meter hurdles, breaking the tape in a season-best 14.53 seconds.

Sarah Galbraith came in seventh in the high jump (4-10 1/2), Briana McCloskey took seventh in the 10,000 meters (40:42.41) and Hannah Moulds earned a team point with an eighth-place finish in the long jump (16-00 1/2). The 4x800-meter relay team of Galbraith, Jessica GronkeCourtney Neuendorf and Lesley Roquet came in fifth (9:45.87).

Lauren Martin and Sarah Ney qualified for finals in the 100 meters and Ney also qualified in the 200.

After a seventh-place finish in the indoor high jump this winter, Frazier took home his first all-Iowa Conference honor by taking second, clearing 6-7 1/2. The top four competitors went out at that height, but Dubuque's DuVaun Goodlow won based on fewest misses. Frazier had only one miss going into the height, putting him ahead of Central's Connor Freeman and Logan Mulford.

The freshman Kalinay set the table for what could be a productive final day of the championships by posting top-five qualifying times in the 100, 200 and 100 hurdles. The speedster tied or set season-bests in each event, coming in second in both the 100 (10.98) and 100 hurdles (14.74) and fifth in the 200 (22.09).

Triston Twedt and Trevor McKee will compete in Saturday's 400-meter hurdle finals and the 4x800 relay quartet of Brice Sheeder, Cody Alexander, Matt Pearson and Miles Kirts came in seventh (8:04.78).

Women's Finalists

100 – 4. Lauren Martin, 12.43; 8. Sarah Ney, 12.63
200 – 5. Sarah Ney (25.57)
100 hurdles – 1. Bayley Fleshner, 14.53

Women's Team Scores

1. Wartburg, 67; 2. Central, 56.75; 3. Luther, 51.75; 4. Dubuque, 37.75; 5. Loras, 30; 6. Simpson, 13.75; 7. Buena Vista, 9; 8. Coe, 6

Men's Finalists

100 – 2. Dylan Kalinay, 10.98
200 – 5. Daylan Kalinay, 22.09
110 hurdles – 2. Dylan Kalinay, 14.74
400 hurdles – 5. Triston Twedt, 55.76; 8. Trevor McKee, 56.48

Men's Team Scores

1. Central, 80; 2. Wartburg, 61; 3. Dubuque, 33; 4. Loras, 32; 5. Coe, 31; 6. Luther, 17; 7. Simpson, 10; 8. Buena Vista, 9