Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

Hurdlers shine at Central Triangular

Hurdlers shine at Central Triangular

PELLA, Iowa – Simpson hurdlers Bayley Fleshner and Dylan Kalinay posted two of Division III's top times as the Storm track and field teams each placed second at the Central Triangular on Saturday.

The men's team scored 52 points, seven behind Central and 34 ahead of Coe. Central also won the women's competition with 91 points, followed by Simpson (29) and Coe (23).

Fleshner – a returning national qualifier in the 100 hurdles – placed second, finishing in 14.63 seconds. The time currently stands at No. 10 in Division III. She also ran on the third-place 4x100-meter relay team and the fourth-place 4x400 squad.

Kalinay – a freshman – also took second in the 110-meter hurdles, finishing in 14.74 seconds. His time currently ranks 14th in Division III. Kalinay also ran well in the 100 and 200 meters, running the No. 3 time in the IIAC in the prelims of the 100 (10.95) and the No. 4 time in the 200 (22.46).

The Storm women won two events on the day, getting first-place finishes from Lauren Martin in the 100 meters (12.86) and Elisa Wildy in the triple jump (10.28 meters). Jessica Gronke took second in the 800 (2:29.32) and Mary Doherty tied for second in the pole vault (2.65 meters).

Triston TwedtIsaac Frazier and Mitch Stoltzman brought home wins for the men's team. Twedt won the 400 hurdles in 56.61, Frazier bested the field in the triple jump (13.12 meters) and Stoltzman posted the highest mark in the pole vault (4.27 meters). Frazier added second-place efforts in the high jump (1.92 meters) and long jump (6.24 meters).

Up Next

Simpson will host the annual Kip Janvrin Open beginning this Thursday, April 23. A majority of the meet takes place Friday, April 24 beginning at 2 p.m. Visit the Kip Janvrin Open Webpage to learn more.

Women's Top Performances

100 meters – 1. Lauren Martin, 12.86
200 meters – 4. Sarah Ney, 26.57
400 meters – 2. Keeghan Corcoran, 1:06.58
800 meters – 2. Jessica Gronke, 2:29.32
1500 meters – 8. Lauren Doocy, 5:31.44
3,000 meters – 10. Lauren Doocy, 12:27.92
100 hurdles – 2. Bayley Fleshner, 14.63
400 hurdles – 4. Sarah Galbraith, 1:09.98
4x100 – 3. Fleshner/Martin/Ney/Galbraith, 50.46
4x400 – 4. Galbraith/Gronke/Fleshner/Lamb, 4:16.29
High jump – t4. Sarah Galbraith/Hannah Moulds, 1.42m
Pole vault – t2. Mary Doherty, 2.65m
Long jump – 4. Hannah Moulds, 4.91m
Triple jump – 1. Elisa Wildy, 10.28m
Shot put – 6. Jackie Cullinan, 8.80m
Discus – 8. Jackie Cullinan, 22.40m
Javelin – 4. Hannah Moulds, 28.56m

Men's Top Performances

100 meters – 4. Davey Jergens, 11.37
200 meters – 2. Dylan Kalinay, 22.46
400 meters – 2. Brice Sheeder, 50.80
800 meters – 4. Matt Pearson, 2:02.05
1500 meters – 3. Ian McKenzie, 4:13.96
3,000 meters – 4. Ethan Pellegrino, 9:29.11; 5. Blake Willadsen, 9:30.17; 6. Ian McKenzie, 9:32.52; 7. Andrew Mayes, 9:34.03
110 hurdles – 2. Dylan Kalinay, 14.74
400 hurdles – 1. Triston Twedt, 56.61
4x100 – 2. Kalinay/Jergens/Twedt/Sheeder, 43.97
4x400 – 3. Sheeder/Twedt/MKee/Moody, 3:25.82
High jump – 2. Isaac Frazier, 1.92m
Pole vault – 1. Mitch Stoltzman, 4.27m
Long jump – 2. Isaac Frazier, 6.24m
Triple jump – 1. Isaac Frazier, 13.12m
Shot put – 11. Koltin Pfaffle, 11.62m
Discus – 14. Mitch Stoltzman, 32.76m
Javelin – 7. Isaac Frazier, 36.99m