Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

2017 Football Honors & Awards

CoSIDA Academic All-American
Jake Stearns, DE — 2nd team

CoSIDA Academic All-District
Jake Stearns, DE — 1st team
Ryan Lehr, S — 1st team

D3football.com All-West Region
Brendan Holmes, S — 3rd team

All-IIAC
Tanner Venteicher, C – 1st team
Brendan Holmes, S — 1st team
Jake Stearns, DE — 1st team
Cam Bunting, RB — 2nd team
Braden Meints, RB/TE — 2nd team
Jackson Redmond, WR — 2nd team
Ryan Lehr, S — 2nd team
Ryan Sarver, LB — 2nd team
Michael Connor, LB — honorable mention
Drew Jensen, PK — honorable mention
Sam Sasso, QB — honorable mention

Academic All-IIAC
Sam Adeniyi
Tanner Canova
Trey Chumbley
Tyrel Fink
Joey Gale
Galen Gist
Nathan Hawkins
Carter Henken
Tanner Jansen
Drew Jensen
Ryan Lehr
Ryan Policheri
Karson Richardson
Ryan Sarver
Parker Schenk
Brandt Seward
Quinn Slaven
Jake Stearns
Caleb Striegel
Joe Weppler

IIAC Player of the Week
Trey Chumbley, DE — Defensive Player of the Week [9/10/17]
Sam Sasso, QB — Offensive Player of the Week [9/24/17]
Ryan Lehr, S — Defensive Player of the Week [10/8/17]
Michael Connor, LB — co-Defensive Player of the Week [10/15/17]
Drew Jensen, K — Special Teams Player of the Week [10/29/17]

D3football.com Team of the Week
Sam Sasso, QB [9/24/17]

Team Awards
Offensive MVP — Sam Sasso, QB
Defensive MVP — Ryan Lehr, S
Special Teams MVP — Vaughn Brasseaux, DB

Offensive Lineman of the Year — Tanner Venteicher, C
Defensive Lineman of the year — Jake Stearns, DE

Committed to Excellence — Jackson Redmond, WR
Torchbearer — Galen Gist, LB

Offensive Scout Team Player of the Year — Jonathan Weaver
Defensive Scout Team Player of the Year — Dylan Holst
Special Teams Scout Team Player of the Year — Nick Mattly

Letterwinners
Sam Adeniyi
Cole Ashman
Sam Bartlett
Jordan Batta
Christian Bengtson
Jackson Bootsmiller
Chris Bowles
Vaughn Brasseaux
Cam Bunting
Tanner Canova
Trey Chumbley
Michael Connor
Thomas Corbin
Ryland Crawford
Gunnar Davis
Joey Gale
Galen Gist
Austin Gilbert
Bryan Gregson
Zachary Griswold
Dallas Groom
Nathan Hawkins
Carter Henken
Nic Hoefling
Brendan Holmes
Austin Hronich
Tanner Jansen
Drew Jensen
Davey Jergens
Jackson Kelley
Prince Krah
Zachary Kreider
Tanner Krueger
Bo Kuyper
Jaxon Lee
Ryan Lehr
Thayne McElhinney
Joe McNally
Braden Meints
Joe Meyer
Robert Peters
Ryan Policheri
Jackson Redmond
Ricky Reeve
Sam Rockhold
Ryan Sarver
Sam Sasso
Parker Schenk
Daltin Schmitz
Matt Scudder
Brandt Seward
Jack Simons
Quin Slaven
Jake Stearns
Michael Story
Caleb Striegel
Travis Tupper
Nic Tusha
Zach Uhlenhopp
Tanner Venteicher
Jonathan Weaver
Joe Weppler
Jake West
Luke West
Mathew Wingerson

Participants
Damon Alvarado
Gavin Baker
Austin Bell
Ian Bootsmiller
Colton Coy
Colton Dietz
Kenyon Draper
Tyler Dredge
Kellen Fitch
Andre Flatt
Denver Hargrove
Austin Helt
Dylan Holst
Broedy Long
Nick Mattly
Payton Miller
David Moissonnier
Jacob Morris
Thomas Mussig
Scott Oderio
Carter Paterson
Jeremy Randol
Karson Richardson
Colton Robinson
Ben Schiltz
Harrison Smith
Mason Spree
Dylan Stech
Chase Wetterling
Drake Whaley
Jacob Wilburn