Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

52 named to IIAC All-Academic team

52 named to IIAC All-Academic team

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa - Fifty-two Simpson student-athletes competing in fall sports earned a spot on the 2014-15 Iowa Conference All-Academic Team.

To be eligible for IIAC All-Academic Team honors a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standing and sustain a 3.5 or better cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale).

The football team led the way with 15 honorees, followed by men's soccer (10), women's soccer (8) and volleyball (7). The women's tennis team placed five on the team, women's cross country had four, men's cross country had two and one women's golfer made the cut.

Of those recognized for their work in the classroom, seven also found themselves on all-conference teams this fall. Football players Brandon Abernathy (1st team LB), Jordan Beem (2nd team RS) Blake Bergstrom (2nd team OL) and Alex Severn (2nd team DL), men's soccer players Josh Harry (hm D) and Louis Joslyn (hm MF), and volleyball player Tabitha Blaser (hm OH) were All-IIAC selections.

Severn (football) and Joslyn (men's soccer) were both named to the Capital One Academic All-America Team.

2014 IIAC Fall All-Academic Honorees
Name Sport Yr. Hometown/High School Major
Brandon Abernathy FB Sr. Indianola, Iowa/Indianola Economics
Jordan Beem FB So. Altoona, Iowa/Southeast Polk History
Blake Bergstrom FB Jr. Ankeny, Iowa/Ankeny Physical Education
Corbin Clark FB Jr. Carlisle, Iowa/Carlisle Undeclared
Nate Connealy FB Sr. Council Bluffs, Iowa/Lewis Central Criminal Justice/Spanish/Sociology
Clay Finley FB Sr. Muscatine, Iowa/Muscatine Physical Education/Exercise Science
Jared Grove FB Jr. Adel, Iowa/Adel-DeSoto-Minburn Mathematics
Erik Hall FB Jr. Lincoln, Neb./Lincoln Southeast Mathematics
Collin Lind FB Jr. Marathon, Iowa/Laurens-Marathon Management
Mark Milbrandt FB So. Buffalo Center, Iowa/North Iowa Athletic Training Exercise Science
Michael Pavon FB Jr. Pleasant Hill, Iowa/Southeast Polk Athletic Training
Nathan Russell FB So. Lynnville, Iowa/Lynnville-Sully Undeclared
Alex Severn FB Sr. Council Bluffs, Iowa/Treynor Applied Philosophy
Jake Stearns FB So. Knoxville, Iowa/Knoxville Undeclared
Josh Wilson FB So. Le Grand, Iowa/East Marshall Criminal Justice
Kelsey Beyer VB So. Sully, Iowa/Lynnville-Sully Biochemistry
Tabitha Blaser VB Jr. Forest City, Iowa/Forest City Integrated Marketing Communication
Alicia Escher VB So. Winfield, Iowa/Winfield-Mount Union Mathematics
Rebekah Kimzey VB Sr. Mount Pleasant, Iowa/Mount Pleasant Athletic Training
Kira Klepel VB Sr. Mantorville, Minn./Kasson-Mantorville Sociology/Psychology
Samantha Miller VB So. Waukon, Iowa/Waukon Mathematics
Erin Thompson VB So. Fairfield, Iowa/Fairfield Elementary Education/Liberal Arts
Anthony Ashbridge MS So. Bellevue, Neb./East Undeclared
Adrian Gibson MS Jr. Pella, Iowa/Pella Computer Science/Computer Information Systems
Josh Harry MS So. Clive, Iowa/WDM Dowling Catholic Undeclared
Kyle Jensen MS Jr. Rapid City, S.D./Stevens Mathematics/Physics
Drew Johnston MS Jr. Omaha, Neb./Millard West Accounting/Economics
Louis Joslyn MS Jr. Baldwin, Kan./Baldwin Mathematics/Computer Science
Kyle Kusy MS Sr. Urbandale, Iowa/Urbandale Actuarial Science
Connor Nightingale MS Jr. Van Meter, Iowa/Waukee French/Spanish
Austin Schafer MS So. Lincoln, Neb./Southwest Undeclared
Matt Stewart MS Jr. Grinnell, Iowa/Grinnell Undeclared
Laura Alt WS Jr. Nevada, Iowa/Nevada Biology
Katelyn Behounek WS Jr. Chelsea, Iowa/South Tama Biology/Environmental Science
Katie Eichelberger WS So. Altoona, Iowa/Southeast Polk Marketing
Kate Morford WS Jr. Omaha, Neb./Millard North English/Applied Philosophy
Kylie Pape WS Jr. Plattsmouth, Neb./Plattsmouth Mathematics
Lauren STillman WS So. West Des Moines, Iowa/Valley Undeclared
Maddie Thomas WS So. Council Bluffs, Iowa/Underwood Mathematics/Computer Science
Lauren Wendl WS Sr. Panora, Iowa/Panorama International Relations/Political Science/Spanish
Maria Claussen WXC So. Elkhart, Iowa/North Polk Undeclared
Lauren Doocy WXC Sr. Ankeny, Iowa/Ankeny Mathematics/Physics
Breanna Gaster WXC Jr. Walford, Iowa/Cedar Rapids Prairie Actuarial Science/Economics/Accounting
Briana McCloskey WXC So. Sierra Vista, Ariz./Salpointe Catholic Exercise Science
Andrew Mayes MXC Jr. Gilbert, Iowa/Gilbert History
Nick Yaeger MXC Jr. Boone, Iowa/Boone Mathematics/Biology
Danielle Dawson WT So. Storm Lake, Iowa/Storm Lake Marketing/Global Management
Kelli Ehrhardt WT Jr. Osceola, Iowa/Clarke Elementary Education/Liberal Arts
Kelli Greiner WT So. Boone, Iowa/Boone Undeclared
Sidney Griffith WT Wo. Newton, Iowa/Newton English/French
Michelle Hartmann WT Jr. Albert Lea, Minn./Albert Lea Psychology/Public Relations
Coltyn Hunter WG So. Milo, Iowa/Indianola Elementary Education/Liberal Arts