35 named fall academic all-conference

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa - Simpson placed 35 fall student-athletes on the 2012 Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (IIAC) All-Academic Team.

To be eligible for IIAC All-Academic Team honors a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standing and attain a 3.5 or better grade point average (on a 4.0 scale).

The football team led the way with 10 honorees, followed by volleyball (8), men's soccer (5) and women's soccer (4). Women's cross country had three honoress, men's cross country and women's tennis had two apiece and the women's golf team placed one on the team.

Highlighting the list were Iowa Conference women's golf medalist Jennifer Gaffney, second team Academic All-American and first team all-confernce football linebacker Mark Cronin, cross country national qualifier Joe Farrand, first team all-conference women's soccer defender Kara Lovik and honorable mention all-conference men's soccer goalkeeper Luke Aronow.

Simpson Academic All-Conference Honorees - Fall 2012

Name Year Sport Hometown/Highschool Major GPA
Joe Farrand So. MCC Kansas City, Mo./Raytown Music Education 3.698
Leif Jeppson So. MCC Mt. Vernon, Iowa/Mt. Vernon Graphic Design 3.620
Jayde Boyle Sr. WCC Holsten, Iowa/Galva Holstein Mathematics 3.806
Lauren Doocy So. WCC Ankeny, Iowa/Ankeny Physics/Mathematics 3.556
Sammy Nelson Jr. WCC Lake Mills, Iowa/Lake Mills Exercise Science 3.560
Brandon Abernathy So. FB Indianola, Iowa/Indianola Undeclared 3.756
Nate Connealy So. FB Council Bluffs, Iowa/Lewis Central Undeclared 3.822
Mark Cronin Sr. FB Holstein, Iowa/Galva-Holstein Economics/Accounting 3.900
Russ Fairfield Jr. FB Atlantic, Iowa/Atlantic Ex. Science/Sports Admin. 3.769
Clay Finley So. FB Muscatine, Iowa/Muscatine Undeclared 3.633
Kyle Frisch So. FB Sumner, Iowa/Sumner-Fredericksburg Management 3.644
Travis Mateer Jr. FB Norwalk, Iowa/Norawalk Elementary Education 3.775
Alex McCarty Sr. FB Prescott, Iowa/Corning Community Sports Admin./IMC 3.695
Alex Severn So. FB Council Bluffs, Iowa/Treynor Undeclared 3.822
Taylor Stockdale Sr. FB Eagle Grove, Iowa/Eagle Grove Math/Physics 3.717
Ryan Wagers So. FB Redfield, Iowa/West Central Valley Exercise Science 3.633
Jennifer Gaffney Jr. WG Waukee, Iowa/Waukee Forensic Science 3.859
Pat Alt Sr. MS Nevada, Iowa/Nevada Biology/Biochemistry 3.703
Luke Aronow Jr. MS Ankey, Iowa/Ankeny Accounting/Managment 3.660
Kyle Kusy So. MS Urbandale, Iowa/Urbandale Mathematics 4.00
Brian Newton Sr. MS Newton, Iowa/Newton Mathematics/Economics 3.838
Cameron Wright So. MS Altoona, Iowa/Southeast Polk Undeclared 3.700
Kirstin Koestler Jr. WS Des Moines, Iowa/Southeast Polk Criminal Justice/Psychology 3.764
Ashlee Krider Sr. WS Norwalk, Iowa/Norwalk Elementary Education 4.000
Susan Leslie Sr. WS Long Grove, Iowa/North Scott Biology/Spanish 3.945
Kara Lovik Sr. WS Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Jefferson Athletic Training 3.750
Lindsay Nash Sr. WT Keokuk, Iowa/Keokuk Mgmt./Exercise Science 3.585
Lauren Schemmel Jr. WT Blue Grass, Iowa/Davenport West Biochemistry 3.942
McKaylie Croghan Sr. VB Manning, Iowa/IKM-Manning Elementary Education 3.521
Haley Danforth So. VB Lee's Summit Mo./Blue Springs South Undeclared 3.892
Kira Klepel So. VB Mantorville Minn/Kasson-Mantorville Sociology 3.589
Kim Rogers Jr. VB Omaha, Neb./Harry A. Burke Management 3.929
Alexa Rohach Jr. VB Toledo, Iowa/South Tama Athletic Training 3.698
Audrey Schuttler Jr. VB Algona, Iowa/Algona Athletic Training 3.572
Katelynn Sjoblom So. VB State Center, Iowa/West Marshall Athletic Training 3.654
Morgan Terpstra Jr. VB Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Linn-Mar Elementary Education 3.631