Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

45 fall student-athletes named academic all-conference

45 fall student-athletes named academic all-conference

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa - Simpson placed 45 fall student-athletes on the 2011 Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (IIAC) All-Academic Team.

To be eligible for IIAC All-Academic Team honors a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standing and attain a 3.5 or better grade point average (on a 4.0 scale).

The football team led the way with 13 honorees, followed by women's soccer (7), volleyball (6) and men's and women's cross country (5). Four women's tennis players were recognized, three men's soccer players and two women's golfers.

Luther placed a conference-high 59 student-athletes on teh team, followed by Wartburg (47) and Simpson.

For the complete IIAC Academic All-Conference list, click here.

Name Sport Cl. Hometown/High School Major GPA
Eric Addy FB Sr. Des Moines, Iowa/North History 3.600
Mark Cronin FB Jr. Holstein, Iowa/Galva-Holstein Economics/Accounting 3.859
Sam Elsner FB Sr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Prairie Biology 3.660
Braden Everding FB Sr. Tripoli, Iowa/Tripoli Exercise Science 3.759
Russ Fairfield FB So. Atlantic, Iowa/Atlantic Exercise Sceince/Sports Admin. 3.874
Jake Harre FB Sr. Ankeny, Iowa/Ankeny Exercise Science/Sports Admin. 3.668
Travis Mateer FB So. Norwalk, Iowa/Norwalk Elementary Education 3.681
Alex McCarty FB Sr. Prescott, Iowa/Corning Comm. Sports Admin./Integrated Marketing Comm. 3.618
Jarrod Schott  FB  Sr.  Pocahontas, Iowa/Pocahontas Area Mathematics  3.776 
Michael Smith  FB  Sr.  Lawton, Iowa/Lawton-Bronson  Athletic Training/Exercise Science  3.807 
Joseph Sorenson  FB  Sr.  Maxwell, Iowa/Collins-Maxwell  Economics/Applied Philosophy  3.528 
Taylor Stockdale  FB  Jr.  Eagle Grove, Iowa/Eagle Grove  Physics/Mathematics  3.752 
Caleb Wetherell  FB  Jr.  Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Prairie  Mathematics/Economics  3.850 
Andrea Duncan  WSOC  Sr.  Marshalltown, Iowa/Marshalltown  Elementary Education  3.519 
Kirstin Koestler  WSOC  So.  Des Moines, Iowa/Southeast Polk  Criminal Justice/Psychology  3.691 
Ashlee Krider  WSOC  Jr.  Norwalk, Iowa/Norwalk  Elementary Education  4.000 
Susan Leslie  WSOC  Jr.  Long Grove, Iowa/North Scott  Biology/Spanish  3.930 
Kaitlyn Lipovac  WSOC  So.  Perry, Iowa/Perry  Elementary Education  3.884 
Kara Lovik  WSOC  Jr.  Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Jefferson  Athletic Training  3.542 
Catherine Mayes  WSOC  Sr.  Muscatine, Iowa/Muscatine  Biochemistry  3.539 
Carissa Coopman  VB  Sr.  Davenport, Iowa/North  Elementary Education  3.789 
Krista Gibson  VB  So.  Bloomfield, Iowa/Davis Country  Elementary Education  4.000 
Kim Rogers  VB  So.  Omaha, Neb./Harry A. Burke  Undeclared  3.884 
Alexa Rohach  VB  So.  Toledo, Iowa/South Tama  Undeclared  3.633 
Audrey Schuttler  VB  So.  Algona, Iowa/Algona  Undeclared  3.559 
Kristen Watson  VB  So.  Urbandale, Iowa/Urbandale  Athletic Training  3.700 
Ryan Edwardson  MCC  Sr.  Spencer, Iowa/Spencer  Religion/Psychology  3.606 
Joe Farrand  MCC  So.  Kansas City, Mo./Raytown  Music Education  3.712 
Max Nguyen  MCC  So.  Garrison, Iowa/Vinton-Shellsburg  Mathematics  3.655 
Matt Stone  MCC  Sr.  Boone, Iowa/Boone  Sports Admin./Management  3.626 
Jake Sutton  MCC  Jr.  West Des Moines, Iowa/Valley  Mathematics  3.514 
Jayde Boyle  WCC  Jr.  Holstein, Iowa/Galva-Holstein  Mathematics  3.937 
Annie Hills  WCC  So.  Swisher, Iowa/Cedar Rapids Prairie  Undeclared  3.803 
Courtney Licht  WCC  Sr.  Dallas Center, Iowa/Dallas Center-Grimes  Art  3.859 
Signe Mayland  WCC  Sr.  Buffalo Center, Iowa/North Iowa  Sociology/Religion/History  3.604 
Maddy McAreavy  WCC  Jr.  Holstein, Iowa/Galva-Holstein  Mathematics/History  3.757 
Lindsay Nash  WTEN  Jr.  Keokuk, Iowa/Keokuk  Management/Exercise Science  3.571 
Lauren Schemmel  WTEN  So.  Blue Grass, Iowa/Davenport West  Biochemistry  3.949 
Mikayla Struebing  WTEN  Jr.  Indianola, Iowa/Indianola  Accounting/Actuarial Science  4.000 
Whitney Thompson  WTEN  Jr.  Bloomfield, Iowa/Davis County  Mathematics  3.918 
Pat Alt  MSOC  Jr.  Nevada, Iowa/Nevada  Biology/Biochemistry  3.631 
Bryan Michelsen  MSOC  Sr.  Indianola, Iowa/Norwalk  Mathematics  3.712 
Brian Newton  MSOC  Jr.  Newton, Iowa/Newton  Mathematics/Economics  3.791 
Taylor Hillery  WGOLF  Sr.  Dubuque, Iowa/Hempstead  Psychology  3.550 
Jenni Stumpf  WGOLF  Sr.  Rolfe, Iowa/Pocahontas Area  Biology  3.563