Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

A-R-C announces Fall All-Academic Team

A-R-C announces Fall All-Academic Team

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa -- The American Rivers Conference released its 2019 Fall All-Academic Team on Thursday as Simpson had 52 student-athletes receive the honor. In total, 438 student-athletes were recognized from around the league's nine schools.

The 52 Storm student-athletes had a combined 3.79 grade-point average as five boasted a perfect 4.00 GPA. Simpson was led by football with 14 selections, followed by women's cross country with nine. Men's and women's soccer and volleyball each had seven honorees, and men's cross country and women's golf tallied three. Women's tennis rounded out the list with two selections.

To be eligible for A-R-C All-Academic Team honors, a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standing with at least one year in residence and attain a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher (on a 4.0 scale).

To view the complete 2019 Fall All-Academic Team, click here.

Football (14)
Ian Bootsmiller – Jr., Environmental Science
Chris Bowles – Sr., Accounting, Economics: Finance
Trey Chumbley – Sr., Computer Science
Jeremiah Gates – So., Undeclared
Brendan Holmes – Sr., Management Info Systems
Joseph Meyer – Jr., History
Thomas Mussig – Jr., Economics: Finance
Scott Oderio – Jr., Mathematics, Sports Administration
Jeramiah Randol – Jr., Sports Administration, Management
Parker Schenk – Sr., Clinical Health Sciences
Quinn Slaven – Sr., Political Science
Mason Spree – Jr., Computer Science, Management Info Systems
Caleb Striegel – Sr., Management, Sports Administration
Joseph Weppler – Sr., Criminal Justice

Women's Cross Country (9)
Sophie Hall – So., Health and Exercise Science
Audrey Klein – Sr., Mathematics, Health Services Leadership
Mackenzie Laughlin – So., Health and Exercise Science
Ashlee Litterer – Sr., Exercise Science
Abby Loecke – Jr. , History
Cat Lucht – Jr., Physics
Katie Murano – Jr., Elementary Education, Liberal Arts
Mary Nelson – So., English
Kyli Orr – So., Undeclared

Men's Soccer (7)
Derrick Beckman – So., Health and Exercise Science
Ian Dean – Jr., Physics, Mathematics
Trevor Fuccio – Sr., Accounting, Management
Luke Hartnett – So., Undeclared
Brendan Owings – Sr., Biochemistry
Jake Potratz – Sr., Exercise Science
Matt Turnley – Sr., Environmental Science, Management

Women's Soccer (7)
Emma Fleddermann – Sr., Biology, Spanish
Tuyishime Florance – So., Undeclared
Lauren Hastie – Jr., Psychology
Logan Pettit – Sr., Neuroscience
Cami Schmalz – Jr., Psychology
Aimee Shrock – Sr., Clinical Health Science
Tori Vaudt – Sr., Graphic Design

Volleyball (7)
Blair Glendenning – Jr., Elementary Education, Liberal Arts
Kenedy Grant – So., Undeclared
Kamryn Juni – Jr., Biology
Alyssa Mathews – Sr., Mathematics, Management
Emmalyn Pratt – Jr., Health and Exercise Science
Allyson Rose – Sr., Biochemistry, Neuroscience
Taylor Sudmann – Sr., Physical Education

Men's Cross Country (3)
Ryan Courtney – Sr., Biology
Levi Lefebure – Sr., Political Science, Mathematics, History
Nathan Magalhaes – Jr., Computer Science, Physics

Women's Golf (3)
Hannah Gordon – Sr., Exercise Science
Madison Hance – Sr., Graphic Design
Kelsey Poppe – Sr., Psychology, Management

Women's Tennis (2)
Megan Grubb – Jr., Undeclared
Emily King – So., Mathematics