Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

Simpson places 60 on American Rivers All-Academic Team

Simpson places 60 on American Rivers All-Academic Team

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa — Sixty student-athletes competing in fall sports earned a spot on the 2018-19 American Rivers Conference All-Academic Team.

To be eligible for All-Academic Team honors, a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standing with at least one year in residence and attain a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher (on a 4.0 scale).

The 60 student-athletes who earned a spot on the team averaged a stellar 3.77 cumulative GPA.

The football team led the way with 21 selections, the most among conference schools. The volleyball team had nine picks, followed by women's soccer with seven. The men's soccer and men's cross country squads each placed six individuals on the team, women's tennis and women's cross country had four apiece and women's golf had three.

Football (21)
Sam Adeniyi — Jr., Computer Science/Computer Information Systems
Ian Bootsmiller — So., Environmental Science
Chris Bowles — So., undeclared
Trey Chumbley — Jr., Computer Science
Colton Coy — So., undeclared
Joey Gale — Sr., Computer Science/Computer Information Systems
Galen Gist — Sr., Biology
Nathan Hawkins — Sr., Computer Science, Computer Information Systems
Carter Henken — Sr., Elementary Education/Liberal Arts
Ryan Lehr — Sr., Psychology
Joe Meyer — So., History
Thomas Mussig — So., undeclared
Carter Paterson — So., Exercise Science
Jeramy Randol — So., undeclared
Karson Richardson — Jr., Mathematics/Computer Science
Parker Schenk — Jr., Clinical Health Sciences
Quinn Slaven — Jr., Political Science
Mason Spree — So., undeclared
Caleb Striegel — Jr., Management/Sports Administration
Joe Weppler — Jr., Criminal Justice
Mathew Wingerson — Sr., Psychology

Volleyball (9)
Sarah Dodrill — Jr., Accounting/Criminal Justice/Spanish
Katrina Hartman — Jr., Neuroscience
Madison Hawtrey — Jr., Sports Administration/Psychology
Alyssa Mathews — Jr., Mathematics
Emmalyn Pratt — So., Exercise Science
Allyson Rose — So., Biochemistry
Abby Rose — So., Elementary Education/Liberal Arts
Taylor Sudmann — Jr., Physical Education
Morgan Taylor — Jr., Athletic Training

Women's Soccer (7)
Payton Atwood — Jr., Elementary Education/Liberal Arts
Mackenzie Finnegan — Sr., Mathematics
Emma Fleddermann — Jr., Biology/Spanish
Erin Magoffie — Jr., english/Political Science/Franch
Logan Pettit — So., Neuroscience
Cami Schmalz — So., Psychology
Aimee Shrock — Jr., Clinical Health Sciences

Men's Soccer (6)
Jack Arndt — Sr., Mathematics/Economics: Finance
Ian Dean — So., undeclared
Trevor Fuccio — Jr., Accounting/Management
Jake Potratz — So., Exercise Science
Connor Robson — Jr., Accounting/Economics: Finance
Matt Turnley — Jr., Environmental Science/Management

Men's Cross Country (6)
Chad Carter — Sr., Actuarial Science/Computer Science
Ryan Courtney — So., Chemistry
Levi Lefebure — Jr., Political Science/Mathematics/History
Nathan Magalhaes — So., Computer Science/Physics
Drew Roen — Sr., Mathematics/Computer Science
Trey Thompson — Sr., Mathematics

Women's Tennis (4)
Danielle Bates — Sr., Political Science/International Relations/Religion
Sierra Griffith — Jr., Public Relations
Kelly Kuebler — Sr., Elementary Education/Liberal Arts
Kayla Reusche — Sr., Psychology

Women's Cross Country (4)
Shelby Hunemiller — Sr., Athletic Training/Exercise Science
Audrey Klein — Jr., Mathematics/Health Services Leadership
Ashlee Litterer — Jr., Exercise Science
Kaylee Willadsen — Sr., Music Education

Women's Golf (3)
Hannah Gordon — Jr., Exercise Science
Madison Hance — Jr., Graphic Design
Kelsey Poppe — Jr., Psychology/Management