Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

Simpson places 70 on All-Iowa Conference Academic Team

Simpson places 70 on All-Iowa Conference Academic Team

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa — Seventy Simpson student-athletes competing in fall sports earned a spot on the 2017-18 Iowa Conference All-Academic Team.

Simpson had the second-most selections in the league.

To be eligible for IIAC All-Academic Team honors, a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standing and sustain a 3.5 or better cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale).

The 70 student-athletes who earned a spot on the team averaged a stellar 3.72 cumulative GPA.

The football team led the way with 20 selections, followed by volleyball with 11. Men's soccer had nine selections, women's cross country had eight, while women's tennis (7), women's soccer (6), men's cross country (5) and women's golf (4) rounded out Simpson's honorees.

The volleyball, women's golf and women's tennis teams either led or tied for the league lead in their respective sports

Men's Cross Country (5)
Chad Carter —Jr./Carlisle, Iowa/Actuarial Science, Computer Science
Drew Roen —Jr./Dubuque, Iowa/Mathematics, Computer Science
Kyle Hovey—Sr./Adel, Iowa/History, Computer Information Systems
Levi Lefebure—So./Fairfax, Iowa/Political Science, Mathematics, History
Trey Thompson—Jr./Ogden, Iowa/Mathematics

Women's Cross Country (8)
Ashlee Litterer—So./Waverly, Iowa/Exercise Science
Audrey Klein—So./Des Moines, Iowa/Mathematics, Health Services Leadership
Kaylee Willadsen—Jr./Council Bluffs, Iowa/Music Education
Lauren Beckman—Sr./Odebolt, Iowa/Athletic Training, Exercise Science
Mandy Brown—Sr./West Des Moines, Iowa/English
Mary Wood—Jr./Lincoln, Neb./Political Science, English
Sadie Timms—Sr./Ames, Iowa/Exercise Science, Music
Shelby Hunemiller—Jr. Dexter, Iowa/Athletic Training, Exercise Science

Football (20)
Brandt Seward—Sr./Waverly, Iowa/Athletic Training
Caleb Striegel—So./Nashua, Iowa/Management, Sports Administration
Carter Henken—Jr./Crystal Lake, Iowa/Elementary Education, Liberal Arts
Drew Jensen—Sr./Indianola, Iowa/Biology
Galen Gist—Sr./KansasCity, Mo./Biology
Jake Stearns—Sr./Knoxville, Iowa/Athletic Training
Joe Weppler—So./Sheldon, Iowa/Exercise Science, Sports Administration
Joey Gale—Jr./Waukee, Iowa/Computer Science
Karson Richardson—So./East Peoria, Ill./Mathematics, Computer Science
Nathan Hawkins—Sr./Solon, Iowa/Computer Science, Computer Information Systems
Parker Schenk—So./Spencer, Iowa/Undeclared
Quinn Slaven—So./Mason City, Iowa/Political Science
Ryan Lehr—Jr./Indianola, Iowa/Psychology
Ryan Policheri—Sr./Downers Grove, Ill./Computer Science
Ryan Sarver,—Jr./Albia, Iowa/Criminal Justice
Sam Adeniyi—So./Roseville, Minn./Computer Science
Tanner Canova—Sr./Madrid, Iowa/Biology
Tanner Jansen—So./Malcom, Iowa/Clinical Health Services
Trey Chumbley—So./Grimes, Iowa/Undeclared
Tyrel Fink—So./Rock Valley, Iowa/Undeclared

Women's Golf (4)
Courtney Mabeus—Sr./Mount Pleasant, Iowa/Sports Administration, Management
Kelsey Poppe—So./Nashua, Iowa/Psychology, Management
Lexi Wagner—Sr./ Stanwood, Iowa/Sports Administration, Management
Madison Hance—So./Creston, Iowa/Undeclared

Men's Soccer (9)
Chris Harris—Sr./Ankeny, Iowa/Accounting, Management
Connor Robson—So./Ankeny, Iowa/Accounting, Economics:Finance
Garrett Pochop—Sr./Pierre, S.D./Economics, Finance, Management
Jack Ardnt—Jr./Lenexa, Kan./Mathematics, Economics:Finance
Matthew Turnely—So,/Manhattan, Kan./Environmental Science
Nick Joslyn—Sr./Baldwin, Kan./Physics, Mathematics
Nick Kyras—Sr./Ames, Iowa/Sports Administration, Management
Ryan Dille—So./Des Moines, Iowa/Undeclared
Trevor Fuccio—So./Marshalltown, Iowa/Undeclared

Women's Soccer (6)
Aimee Shrock—So./Albuquerque, N.M./Clinical Health Services
Emma Fleddermann—So./Castle Rock, Colo./Biology
Erin Magoffie—So./Anthem,Ariz/English, Political Science
Mackenzie Finnegan—Jr./Shenandoah, Iowa/Mathematics
Payton Atwood—So./West Des Moines, Iowa/Undeclared
Taylor Sudmann—So./Treynor, Iowa/Physical Education

Women's Tennis (7)
Cassidy Bierbrodt—Sr./Osceola, Iowa/Political Science, International Relations
Chau Tran—Jr./Aurora, Colo./Biochemistry, Spanish
Danielle Bates—Jr./Kansas City, Mo./Political Science, International Relations
Kayla Reusche—Jr./Waverly, Iowa/Undeclared
Kelly Kuebler—Jr./Indianola, Iowa/Elementary Education, Liberal Arts
Megan Bradley—Sr./Johnston, Iowa/Neuroscience, Psychology
Sierra Griffith—So./Newton, Iowa/Undeclared

Volleyball (11)
Alyssa Matthews—So./Grundy Center, Iowa/Undeclared
Daryl Batt—Sr./Hotchkiss, Colo./Multimedia Journalism
Hattie Liechty—Jr./Mount Pleasant, Iowa/Physical Education
Jacque Luth—Sr./Savage, Minn./Athletic Training, Exercise Science
Katrina Hartman—So./New Prague, Minn./Neuroscience
Kayla Aronow—Sr./Ankeny, Iowa/Accounting, Management Information Systems
Madison Hawtrey—So./Lowden, Iowa/Sports Administration, Psychology
Maura Chadwick—Jr./Bemidji, Minn./Athletic Training, Exercise Science
Morgan Taylor—So./Norwalk, Iowa/Athletic Training
Reagan Bradshaw—So./Council Bluffs/Undeclared
Sarah Dodrill—So./Lakewood, Colo./Accounting, Criminal Justice